The International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) is a mathematical olympiad for pre-university students, and is the oldest of the International Science Olympiads. The first IMO was held in Romania in 1959. It has since been held annually, with participants from more than 100 countries.
The current state - Worldwide
The olympic movement today
There are 16 commonly recognized International Science Olympiads currently, with the majority in the STEM field. The competitions are designed for the 4-6 best high school students from each participating country selected through internal National Science Olympiads.
The Current State - Armenia
The Olympic Movement in Armenia.
The movement has a history spanning several decades, stemmed from the times of the Soviet Union. Armenian students have won medals in math, physics, astronomy and informatics international olympiads*. As mentioned earlier, only 10% of our students' potential is being realized and the medal winners are students of 5-6 elite schools. The Bright Minds project is meant to change the status quo and make the international level olympic classes accessible to Armenian students from all regions of Armenia, Artsakh and ultimately, worldwide.
*Visit olymp.am website for the most accurate and detailed information available regarding school olympiads at all levels in Armenia.
Be a part of change
Do you have the skills that would have positive impact on the program?
Or maybe you are a donor who likes what we do? We'd love to hear from you!